KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

alienation

German translation: Entfremdung/Alienation (Psych)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alienation
German translation:Entfremdung/Alienation (Psych)
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:41 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: alienation
The existantialists of Frence grappled with problems of identity and alienation.
I could also use a word for grappled.

Thank you.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Entfremdung
Explanation:
Die französischen Existenzialisten schlagen sich mit den Problemen der Entfremdung und ihrer Identitätskrise herum.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Andy.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Entfremdung
Andy Lemminger
4Entfremdung, Entfremdetsein
pschmitt
4EntfremdungxxxMaGre
4Entfremdung
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4VerfremdungxxxSprachprof


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verfremdung


Explanation:
I'd translate "grappled with problems" = kämpften mit Problemen

xxxSprachprof
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entfremdung


Explanation:
Die Franzosen versuchten sich an Problemen der Identitaet und Entfremdung

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entfremdung


Explanation:
Or, in a psychological context: Alienation.

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entfremdung, Entfremdetsein


Explanation:
grapple = sich auseinandersetzen, ringen, kämpfen, sich abmühen

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entfremdung


Explanation:
Die französischen Existenzialisten schlagen sich mit den Problemen der Entfremdung und ihrer Identitätskrise herum.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Thanks Andy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henning Bochert: sehr genau!
8 mins