KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

happy-go-lucky

German translation: unbeschwert, sorglos, fröhlich-verantwortungslos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy-go-lucky
German translation:unbeschwert, sorglos, fröhlich-verantwortungslos
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:42 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: happy-go-lucky
We all played happy go lucky in a ghetto created not for our own amusement, but for the entertainment of those whose morals thrive on a double standard.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
fröhlich und verantwortungslos
Explanation:
Had a look at my Thesaurus, which defined "happy-go-lucky" as "cheerfully irresponsible".
So here's just another suggestion:
Wir alle taten/spielten/gebärdeten uns heiter/fröhlich und verantwortungslos...
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
I think this fits. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fröhlich und verantwortungslos
pschmitt
4lustig und unbeschwert
Kim Metzger
4unbekümmert, sorglosxxxMaGre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unbekümmert, sorglos


Explanation:
HTH

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lustig und unbeschwert


Explanation:
Of course you know that happy go lucky means without a care in the world. Maybe by adding lustig you'll get closer to the original.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fröhlich und verantwortungslos


Explanation:
Had a look at my Thesaurus, which defined "happy-go-lucky" as "cheerfully irresponsible".
So here's just another suggestion:
Wir alle taten/spielten/gebärdeten uns heiter/fröhlich und verantwortungslos...

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
I think this fits. Thank you