KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

drop curtsies

German translation: knicksen, einen Hofknicks machen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop curtsies
German translation:knicksen, einen Hofknicks machen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:50 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: drop curtsies
I have continued to drop curtsies and to piroutte whenever I met someone with a slight promise of attachment.

Curtsies?
And does one say Pirouetten in German?
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
knicksen, einen Hofknicks machen
Explanation:
Pirouette: ja

HTH
Selected response from:

xxxMaGre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1einen Knicks machen
Andy Lemminger
4knicksen, einen Hofknicks machenxxxMaGre
4curtsy = Knicks
pschmitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einen Knicks machen


Explanation:
Pirouette is the same in German

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curtsy = Knicks


Explanation:
Pirouette is the same in German

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knicksen, einen Hofknicks machen


Explanation:
Pirouette: ja

HTH

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11