KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

DEADline

German translation: SCHLUSStermin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DEADline
German translation:SCHLUSStermin
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:52 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: DEADline
That is the ultimate DEADline life has imposed upon me.

I know what it means. But this is written DEADline and she means Death.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
A try
Explanation:
Das ist der endgültige SCHLUSSstrich, den das Leben mir zieht.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Wish I could distribute points. Thnks anyway, Kim and Magre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A try
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5Frist, die letze FristManfred Mondt
4meine Deadline, mein TodesterminxxxMaGre
4SCHLUSSTermin
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SCHLUSSTermin


Explanation:
Maybe that would work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meine Deadline, mein Todestermin


Explanation:
HTH

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frist, die letze Frist


Explanation:
manchmal kann das passen, versuch mal Google mit Frist und sterben, usw.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 157

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A try


Explanation:
Das ist der endgültige SCHLUSSstrich, den das Leben mir zieht.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Wish I could distribute points. Thnks anyway, Kim and Magre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
4 mins