KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

a quick shot

German translation: Quickie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a quick shot
German translation:Quickie
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:17 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a quick shot
Hotels wooed us, international conference brought clients willing to pay for a quick shot along the lakeshores or even for a whole night of carousing.

This is a prostitute speaking. How would you translate a quick shot?
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Quickie
Explanation:
Einen Quickie schieben :)

Own experience...err...NOT! *gg*

Alternative: "eine schnelle Nummer"
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Quickie
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4SchnellschußUlla Haufe
4SchnellservicexxxMaGre
4'ne schnelle Nummer
pschmitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quickie


Explanation:
Einen Quickie schieben :)

Own experience...err...NOT! *gg*

Alternative: "eine schnelle Nummer"

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully: Yes!
35 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schnellservice


Explanation:
HTH

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'ne schnelle Nummer


Explanation:
ein schnelles Techtelmechtel.
Just some suggestions.
I think it must be referring to sex since a prostitute is speaking. However, you could have a "quick shot" in many ways, for example: a quick shot of retail therapy by nipping to the nearest shopping complex.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schnellschuß


Explanation:
if you want to say it in a slightly joking way

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138