KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Angelus prayer

German translation: Angelus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Angelus prayer
German translation:Angelus
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:19 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Angelus prayer
This seems to be a Catholic evening service
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Angelus
Explanation:
Abenddienst
Angelusläuten
Selected response from:

xxxMaGre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5der Angelus
LegalTrans D
4AngelusxxxMaGre


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angelus


Explanation:
Abenddienst
Angelusläuten

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
der Angelus


Explanation:
This is a prayer that in olden times was said at 5.00 pm (in Catholic areas). That is why the evening bells were called Angelus-Läuten. The prayer starts with the words: "Der Engel des Herrn (=Angelus Domini) brachte Maria die Botschaft..."

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342