KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

exacerbate

German translation: vertiefen, verschärfen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exacerbate
German translation:vertiefen, verschärfen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:20 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: exacerbate
This feeling of injustice that has accompanied me forever is exacerbated with every one of his sentences.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
vertiefen, verschärfen
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

xxxMaGre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entzündet, angefeuert, geschürt
pschmitt
4vertiefen, verschärfenxxxMaGre
4verschlimmert sich/wird stärker und stärker/wird immer stärker/verstärkt sich mehr und mehr
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verschlimmert sich/wird stärker und stärker/wird immer stärker/verstärkt sich mehr und mehr


Explanation:
none

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertiefen, verschärfen


Explanation:
HTH

xxxMaGre

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entzündet, angefeuert, geschürt


Explanation:
Just a few more suggestions

pschmitt