KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

alienated from social intercourse

German translation: rebellierten und gerieten damit an den Rand der Gesellschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alienated from social intercourse
German translation:rebellierten und gerieten damit an den Rand der Gesellschaft
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:36 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: alienated from social intercourse
Suffocating from an overdose of discipline in school or at hom, they rebelled, alienated themselves from social intercourse.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
rebelltierten und gerieten damit an den Rand der Gesellschaft
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

xxxMaGre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2machten sich zu gesellschaftlichen Aussenseitern
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4..wurden dem gesellschaftlichen Umgang entfremdet..aldrans
4rebelltierten und gerieten damit an den Rand der GesellschaftxxxMaGre
4...und entfremdeten sich von ihrem sozialen Umfeld.
pschmitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
machten sich zu gesellschaftlichen Aussenseitern


Explanation:
...is how I'd phrase it.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully: You're good, girl!
14 mins
  -> Ummh, yea, I'm a good girl...NOT!!! *gg* Thx :)

agree  beermatt
25 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebelltierten und gerieten damit an den Rand der Gesellschaft


Explanation:
HTH

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...und entfremdeten sich von ihrem sozialen Umfeld.


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..wurden dem gesellschaftlichen Umgang entfremdet..


Explanation:
another suggestion how you can put it.

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 10