KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

toyboy

German translation: Spielboy, Spieljunge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toyboy
German translation:Spielboy, Spieljunge
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:39 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: toyboy
Our consorts, my toyboys. Why could I not do without them?

A prostitute speaking. How to translate toyboys? Spielgefährten is not what is meant. It is someone to play around with.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Spielboy, Spieljunge
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

xxxMaGre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gespielen
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 +1Spielzeuge
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 +1Don't translate it at all
pschmitt
4Spielboy, SpieljungexxxMaGre
4Jugendliche Liebhaberaldrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spielzeuge


Explanation:
...is how... :)

Depending on context, "Lustknaben" may fit as well.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully: "Lustknaben" seems perfect in this context.
8 mins
The asker has declined this answer

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't translate it at all


Explanation:
Literally "Spieljunge", but I think every German understands what a toyboy means.

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jugendliche Liebhaber


Explanation:
they have to be male, and much younger than their partners, and strictly for fun only

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gespielen


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

Nun geh ich aber mal nach meinen Gespielen schauen...ummh...achnee, ich denk, ich schalt doch lieber die Glotze ein, ist so schön bunt da, die gibt auch keine Widerworte ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: bit old fashioned, but I like it
15 mins
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spielboy, Spieljunge


Explanation:
HTH

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11