KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

bourgeois track

German translation: auf dem rechten Weg, auf dem Weg der Tugend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bourgeois track
German translation:auf dem rechten Weg, auf dem Weg der Tugend

09:39 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bourgeois track
He is the only being that keeps me on the bourgeois track.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
auf dem rechten Weg
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

xxxMaGre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pfad der Tugend
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4auf dem bürgerlichen Pfad
pschmitt
4auf dem rechten WegxxxMaGre


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pfad der Tugend


Explanation:
I'd go for that rather than "auf dem bürgerlichen Pfad" or "auf dem Pfad der Bürgerlichkeit". If the context supports it, that is.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully: Sounds perfect!
5 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe: eben, auf dem bürgerlichen Pfad ist nachgerade gräßlich, sagt auch kein Mensch
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf dem rechten Weg


Explanation:
HTH

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf dem bürgerlichen Pfad


Explanation:
It really depends on the context, I think. It could just be "auf dem bügerlichen Pfad", but it could also be "auf dem ausgetretenen bürgerlichen Pfad". Bourgeois can be seen as something desirable or just as the opposite, which is difficult to tell without more context.
Just another idea: Maybe "bourgeois track" could be translated as "auf dem Pfad der Normalität".
Just a suggestion


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309