KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

sleuth

German translation: Schnüffler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleuth
German translation:Schnüffler

09:40 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sleuth
The sleuths are after you and me.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Schnüffler
Explanation:
You know, cops and private eyes...Schnüffler :)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Schnüffler
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 +1Spuerhundezapfsully


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schnüffler


Explanation:
You know, cops and private eyes...Schnüffler :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
36 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe: nice
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spuerhunde


Explanation:
another possibility


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: nice,too
1 hr