KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

miss the boat

German translation: den Zug verpassen, den Anschluss verpassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:miss the boat
German translation:den Zug verpassen, den Anschluss verpassen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:41 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: miss the boat
At what point of life did we miss the boat and why?

Einen anderen Ausdruck as "den Zug verpassen?"
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Wann nur haben wir in unserem Leben den Zug verpasst und warum?
Explanation:
I cling to your suggestion, because it is more poetic and it is used and understood in this sense.
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Yes, I think I should stick with it. Thanks, Ulla, for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Den Anschluss verpassen
pschmitt
5den Anschluss verpassenzapfsully
4Wann nur haben wir in unserem Leben den Zug verpasst und warum?Ulla Haufe
4wann in unserem Leben haben wir den Anschluss versaeumt?aldrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Den Anschluss verpassen


Explanation:
Or maybe: Seine Gelegenheiten nicht wahrnehmen, or: Seine Chancen vergeuden

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: den Anschluss verpassen, yes.
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
den Anschluss verpassen


Explanation:
An welchem Punkt in unserem Leben haben wir den Anschluss verpasst und warum.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wann in unserem Leben haben wir den Anschluss versaeumt?


Explanation:
but there are already other good suggestions above-just to make your decision more difficult

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wann nur haben wir in unserem Leben den Zug verpasst und warum?


Explanation:
I cling to your suggestion, because it is more poetic and it is used and understood in this sense.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Yes, I think I should stick with it. Thanks, Ulla, for the confirmation.