KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

what must u do at home

German translation: Was müßt Ihr zu Hause machen?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what must you do at home
German translation:Was müßt Ihr zu Hause machen?
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:51 Oct 16, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: what must u do at home
for friends
Luke
Was müßt Ihr zu Hause machen?
Explanation:
Since you left out the question mark, I wasn't sure if you meant it to be a question or a statement. If you did want it to be a statement, then my first answer would work. It means What you have to do at home. The question means What do you have to do at home?
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Was müßt Ihr zu Hause machen?
Kim Metzger
4 +1Was Ihr zu Hause tun müßt
Kim Metzger
4Was musst/sollst du zu Hause machen?Serge L


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Was musst/sollst du zu Hause machen?


Explanation:
or, if it's plural,

Was musst/sollt ihr zu Hause machen?

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Was Ihr zu Hause tun müßt


Explanation:
If you mean *you guys* then it's Ihr
If you mean just one person at a time, then it's you - Du
Was Du zu Hause tun musst.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Was müßt Ihr zu Hause machen?


Explanation:
Since you left out the question mark, I wasn't sure if you meant it to be a question or a statement. If you did want it to be a statement, then my first answer would work. It means What you have to do at home. The question means What do you have to do at home?


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
13 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
1067 days