KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

no pecking code respected for the damned/

German translation: Hackordnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pecking code
German translation:Hackordnung

15:25 Oct 23, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: no pecking code respected for the damned/
song
No pecking code respected for the damned...
just 'cos you own the land
there's no unique hand plugs the dam
Tom
Verdammte kennen...
Explanation:
keine Hackordnung,...
bloß weil ihnen der Boden gehört
Es gibt keine einzelne Hand, die den Damm aufhält.
Selected response from:

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Für die Verdammten ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1Verdammte kennen...
Carsten Behrend


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Für die Verdammten ...


Explanation:
Für die Verdammten wird kein Rang-Kodex respektiert ...

bloß weil ihr das Land besitzt

es gibt keine einmalige Hand, die das Leck im Damm stopft.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Marvellous!
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim! It just wouldn't rhyme! ;o)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: lyrics from pete' townshend's album Chinese Eyes!
1 hr
  -> Thanks and Thanks for the info!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verdammte kennen...


Explanation:
keine Hackordnung,...
bloß weil ihnen der Boden gehört
Es gibt keine einzelne Hand, die den Damm aufhält.

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsabmarina: Hackordnung is correct.
6 hrs