e. a.

German translation: 2 gleiche Schrauben (2x gleiche Schrauben)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:e. a.
German translation:2 gleiche Schrauben (2x gleiche Schrauben)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

18:20 Apr 11, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: e. a.
Install the lifting device on top of manipulator base unit with 2 ***e.a.*** screws.
Tighten all 6 ***e.a.*** attachment screws with 82 Nm.
Adjust the lifting equipment and position the manipulator foot unit with the 2 ***e.a.*** guide pins on the front plate pedestal.
Stefan Daute
Germany
2 gleiche Schrauben (2x gleiche Schrauben)
Explanation:
Folgende Punkte sind zu beachten:
– immer gleiche Schrauben an einer Flanschverbindung verwenden
http://www.hendricks-indutec.de/schrauben/

Vorteile:
V1 - Klemmung der Drehung mit 2x Schrauben statt herkömmlich mit 1x Schraube
V2 - 3 gleiche Schrauben ein Werkzeug
https://inside.ags-automation.de/KundenPortal/Modul_Produktk...

Vorteile:
V1 - Universell einsetzbar
V2 - 3x gleiche Schrauben (ein Werkzeug)
https://inside.ags-automation.de/KundenPortal/Modul_Produktk...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3each
Oliver Hartmann
42 gleiche Schrauben (2x gleiche Schrauben)
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
each


Explanation:
Here in the U.K., "e.a." is usually used as an abbreviation for "each". I can not think of anything else in this context.
Sorry that I cannot be of any more help.

Oliver Hartmann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckehard Plöger: Das ist plausibel. Im Deutschen dann meist ein x, direkt an die Ziffer angehängt. Siehe etwa https://www.tcsag.de/fileadmin/user_upload/TCS_DE/Metanaviga... ab Seite 10
13 hrs
  -> Stimmt. Würde Sinn machen, so weit ich das von dem kurzen Textauszug sagen kann. Das ist auf jeden Fall auch die offizielle Abkürzung laut Oxford Dictionary.

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Es wurde die deutsche Bezeichnung gesucht, nicht die englische Bedeutung, auch wenn es nützlich ist, diese zu kennen.
15 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: In the US, we abbreviate it ea. Zwei Stück
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: ea=ST https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/engineering_gen...
3 days 21 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 e.a. screws
2 gleiche Schrauben (2x gleiche Schrauben)


Explanation:
Folgende Punkte sind zu beachten:
– immer gleiche Schrauben an einer Flanschverbindung verwenden
http://www.hendricks-indutec.de/schrauben/

Vorteile:
V1 - Klemmung der Drehung mit 2x Schrauben statt herkömmlich mit 1x Schraube
V2 - 3 gleiche Schrauben ein Werkzeug
https://inside.ags-automation.de/KundenPortal/Modul_Produktk...

Vorteile:
V1 - Universell einsetzbar
V2 - 3x gleiche Schrauben (ein Werkzeug)
https://inside.ags-automation.de/KundenPortal/Modul_Produktk...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search