normal-aspiration power unit

German translation: Saugmotor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:normal-aspiration power unit
German translation:Saugmotor
Entered by: Oliver Giesser

08:14 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: normal-aspiration power unit
es handelt sich um eine Motorenart: normal-aspiration power unit with fully variable valve drives develops output of ....
ubei
Saugmotor
Explanation:
Könnte sich hier um folgendes handeln:
Saugmotor
Verbrennungsmotor, bei dem der Kraftstoff nicht durch Ventile eingespritzt sondern durch die Bewegung des Kolbens eingesaugt wird.
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Saugmotor
Oliver Giesser
3 +2normaler Saugmotor
Julia Winkler
4not for grading
Johannes Gleim
4Antrieb mit Normalansaugung
WIDIC


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antrieb mit Normalansaugung


Explanation:
normally aspirated:
An engine that intakes air or "breathes" without the assistance of a supercharger or turbocharger.


WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Herbert Fipke: Erklärung stimmt, Begriff ist aber unüblich.
39 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Saugmotor


Explanation:
Könnte sich hier um folgendes handeln:
Saugmotor
Verbrennungsmotor, bei dem der Kraftstoff nicht durch Ventile eingespritzt sondern durch die Bewegung des Kolbens eingesaugt wird.


Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Saugmotor ist schon richtig, aber m.E. geht es hier nicht um die Einspritzung (die mMn sowieso vorhanden ist), sondern um den Gegensatz Saugmotor/Turbomotor - siehe http://www.netzwelt.de/lexikon/Turbolader.html
5 mins

agree  Julia Winkler: die Übersetzung ohne "normaler" besser ist. Das hat hier im Deutschen eine andere Bedeutung haben als im Englischen.
14 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Mit Steffen - Wort OK, aber es geht nicht um darum, wie der Sprit in den Zylinder kommt, sondern die Luft.
14 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Saugmotor. Schlicht und ergreifend.
35 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: normally aspirated engine = naturally aspirated engine = Saugmotor lt. Fachwörterbuch Kfz-Technik
59 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normaler Saugmotor


Explanation:
..just my suggestion.

Julia Winkler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: ohne "normaler"
36 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: ohne "normal"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
laut Kfz-Fachwörterbuch ist der Ausdruck power unit für engine falsch gebraucht.
Power unit = body jack = ram = Druckzylinder, hydraulic device for providing force to push or pull damaged parts into shape, either directliy or via straightening equipment, e.g. pulling beams

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 335




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search