KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

left off or not available

German translation: fortgelassen bzw. nicht verfügbar


10:53 Jul 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: left off or not available
All component parts should be treated with equal care. Many companies go to great lengths to keep expensive parts in order while giving short shrift to low-cost ones like labels or fasteners. That habit can be costly.
Indeed, when we were making seats at Johnson Controls, we never lost a seat back or cushion, but occasionally the bolts joined the recliner mechanisms to the back and cushions were **left off or not available**. We couldn't ship a seat that was missing a bolt (or collect payment on it, naturally), so a single bolt was essentially as valuable as a larger, more expensive part.

Mir ist die Bedeutung in diesem Zusammenhang nicht klar...
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:fortgelassen bzw. nicht verfügbar
Explanation:
entweder hat man das einfach nicht eingeschraubt oder das Ding war nicht verfügbar, also wurde es auch nicht eingeschraubt. Ich denke, dass ergibt sich aus dem Kontext und der Sprache des obigen Text
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fortgelassen bzw. nicht verfügbar
EdithK
4 +2fehlten
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
4nicht montiert oder nicht verfügbar
Johannes Gleim
3weggelassen oder nicht erhältlich sein
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weggelassen oder nicht erhältlich sein


Explanation:
die Bolzen wurden weggelassen oder waren nicht erhältlich (oder vielleicht beides, scheint mir)

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: erhältlich passt hier nicht, die waren einfach nicht vorhanden im Lager, weil niemand an so eine kleine Schraube gedacht hat
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fehlten


Explanation:
I would combine the conjunction to simply say "missing".
Why the Department of Redundancy Department.

They were "left out" of a package (perhaps) for assembly,
and so they were "not available".

Either way, they were missing and not in stock as reserves.

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I don't think anything is gained by making it more complicated than this.
6 mins

agree  silfilla
2 hrs

agree  xxxJuntice
13 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: left off hat eine ganz bestimmte Bedeutung, die mit fehlen nichts zu tun hat.
1 day8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fortgelassen bzw. nicht verfügbar


Explanation:
entweder hat man das einfach nicht eingeschraubt oder das Ding war nicht verfügbar, also wurde es auch nicht eingeschraubt. Ich denke, dass ergibt sich aus dem Kontext und der Sprache des obigen Text

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang
20 mins

agree  silfilla
2 hrs

agree  xxxJuntice
13 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: nicht einschrauben wäre schon besser als fortgelassen.
1 day8 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht montiert oder nicht verfügbar


Explanation:
to leave off = (clothes) nicht anziehen, (radio, lights) auslassen,
you can leave off your coat = Du brauchst deinen Mantel nicht anzuziehen,
don't leave the top off your pen = Laß den Füllhalter nicht offen oder ohne Kappe liegen
(Collins, German Dictionary)

Analog ist zu bilden:
the bolts .. were left off or not available = Die Schrauben wurden nicht montiert oder waren nicht verfügbar.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 319