KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

overhead console

German translation: Dachkonsole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhead console
German translation:Dachkonsole
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

06:39 Jul 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: overhead console
Drivers today expect more from their vehicles when it comes to safety and comfort features. XXX will work with customers to make sure driver expectations are satisfied, customizing XXX designs to fit their needs. These designs are incorporated in modular architecture car bodies, allowing for implementation in the instrument panel, doors, or **overhead console**.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Dachkonsole
Explanation:
Laut WYHLIDAL "Kraftfahrzeugtechnisches Wörterbuch". Viele Grüße Jeanette Mohr
Selected response from:

Jeanette Mohr
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dachkonsole
Jeanette Mohr
4Deckenablage
Translate4u


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dachkonsole


Explanation:
Laut WYHLIDAL "Kraftfahrzeugtechnisches Wörterbuch". Viele Grüße Jeanette Mohr

Jeanette Mohr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ElkeKoe
24 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
31 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: auch laut Schmitt, Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deckenablage


Explanation:
Ich habe zwar kein KFZ-Wörterbuch, aber Dachkonsole hört sich in meinen Ohren etwas "merkwürzig" an (auf dem Dach ..?).

Hab hier mal so ein Teil rausgesucht und finde, dass der deutsche Begriff "Deckenablage" besser passt. Denn mit Konsole ist in diesem Fall ein Ablage-/Staufach gemeint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-07-18 08:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gwtec.cfasp.de/product_info.php?products_id=2780

Hier noch ein Link zu \"Dachkonsolen\" ... das scheinen völlig unterschiedliche Teile zu sein, einmal direkt ins Dach fest eingebaut und einmal als eine Art Ablagefach über der Sonnenblende (wie von mir vorgeschlagen).

Musst mal gucken, was besser in Deinen Text passt.

Tschüssiiiiiiiiii


    Reference: http://www.truckstuffusa.com/overheadconsoles.html
Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18