KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sense-and-actuate functions

German translation: integrierte Sensor-Aktor-Kombinationen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sense-and-actuate functions
German translation:integrierte Sensor-Aktor-Kombinationen
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

07:00 Jul 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: sense-and-actuate functions
Drivers today expect more from their vehicles when it comes to safety and comfort features. XXX will work with customers to make sure driver expectations are satisfied, customizing XXX designs to fit their needs. These designs are incorporated in modular architecture car bodies, allowing for implementation in the instrument panel, doors, or overhead console.

XXX products span a variety of vehicle applications from plug-and-play electronics to mechatronic modules. Product designs range from simplified **sense-and-actuate functions** to mechatronic where actuation is integrated as part of the electronics.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
integrierte Sensor-Aktor-Kombinationen
Explanation:
sense steht für das Aufnehmen (=messen, fühlen) von Informationen, actuate für Betätigen im Sinne einer Umsetzung elektrischer Signale in eine mechanische Bewegung. Sensor-Aktor-System sind hinlänglich bekannt, hier scheint es sich allerdings um eine kombiniertes Element oder Modul zu handeln. Eventuell ist meine Vorschlag daher ein wenig zu hoch gegriffen.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank nochmals euch beiden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1integrierte Sensor-Aktor-Kombinationen
Klaus Herrmann
2intuitive Funktionen
ElkeKoe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intuitive Funktionen


Explanation:
im Sinne von: diese Funktionen benötigen keine Erklärung, man bedient sie intuitiv

ElkeKoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrierte Sensor-Aktor-Kombinationen


Explanation:
sense steht für das Aufnehmen (=messen, fühlen) von Informationen, actuate für Betätigen im Sinne einer Umsetzung elektrischer Signale in eine mechanische Bewegung. Sensor-Aktor-System sind hinlänglich bekannt, hier scheint es sich allerdings um eine kombiniertes Element oder Modul zu handeln. Eventuell ist meine Vorschlag daher ein wenig zu hoch gegriffen.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Vielen Dank nochmals euch beiden!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: gefällt mir aber gut
12 hrs
  -> Danke.