International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

steering-torque

German translation: Lenkmoment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steering-torque
German translation:Lenkmoment

12:31 Jul 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Fahrassistenzsysteme
English term or phrase: steering-torque
The article describes the concept and the development process of an advanced driving assistance system for heavy goods vehicles, called Haptical Lane Assistant, providing an active ***steering-torque***, thus preventing unintended departures from the lane (Lane Keeping Support function).
Roland Peiler
Germany
Lenkmoment
Explanation:
Lenkmomentabstützung steering-torque support. Lenkrad steering wheel. Lenkroboter
steering robot. Lenkrobotersystem steering robot system ...


vom Lenkmoment dem Fahrer eine Lenkkraftunterstützung zur Verfügung. ... falls frei
definierbares Lenkmoment als Rückmeldung über den Fahrzustand vorgegeben ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Lenkmoment
Hermann
4Führungsmoment
Evelyn Cölln
3Steuermoment
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Steuermoment


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-19 12:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Das Zeitverhalten einachsiǵer Kreiselplattformen
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Die Wahl yon q hingt von\" dem maximalen Steuermoment uo und von der GrSBe der
St6rung ... Insbesondere wird bei ihnen das vorhandene Steuermoment des ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H3879T774448G402.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Hilfsblatt Lageregler
Für die Winkelgeschwindigkeit w(t), den Lagewinkel j(t) und das Steuermoment
MS(t) wird, wenn das System reibungsfrei betrachtet wird: . ...
www.fh-sw.de/sw/fachb/et/ labinfo/pdv/Praktikum/lageregler.html - 34k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Hilfsblatt Fahrzeugdaten
... Steuermoment [Nm] PGR = .002; % Untere Grenze für Reglereingriff [rad] %----
Reibungssimulation ...
www.fh-sw.de/sw/fachb/et/ labinfo/pdv/Praktikum/fahrzeugdaten.html


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJuntice: control torque = Steuermoment (Google)
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Führungsmoment


Explanation:
"Führungsmoment" - gefunden in einem Abstract über Fahrzeugführungsassistenz (Automatisierungstechnik)

http://www.extenza-eps.com/extenza/loadHTML?objectIDValue=56...

Evelyn Cölln
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lenkmoment


Explanation:
Lenkmomentabstützung steering-torque support. Lenkrad steering wheel. Lenkroboter
steering robot. Lenkrobotersystem steering robot system ...


vom Lenkmoment dem Fahrer eine Lenkkraftunterstützung zur Verfügung. ... falls frei
definierbares Lenkmoment als Rückmeldung über den Fahrzustand vorgegeben ...



    Reference: http://members.aol.com/forrestal/mechanical.html
Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: vgl. auch http://www.arbeitswissenschaft.de/Institut/labore/labore_r.h... und http://www.conti-online.com/generator/www/de/de/cas/cas/them...
26 mins
  -> Danke Klaus - Greetings aus Lissabon :-)

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Danke, Kim!

agree  Herbert Fipke
1 hr
  -> Danke, Herbert!

agree  avantix
1 hr
  -> Danke, avantix!

agree  xxxJuntice
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Juntice!