KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rain Caps

German translation: Regenkappen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rain caps
German translation:Regenkappen

11:39 Nov 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: Rain Caps
Dear colleages,

sorry for posting so many questions at once, but I am currently doing an EN>GER automotive translation (exhaust pipe accessories) which contains some really tricky terms. Any hint
for the German translation of the term is very much appreciated.

Thanks a lot for your help!

Steffen
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Regenkappen
Explanation:
Steffen, diese Uebersetzung habe ich bei LEO unter dem Hinweis "(engin.)" gefunden.
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, especially for your quick and kind support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1RegenkappenBeate Boudro
4 +1supporting Beate's suggestion:
Johanna Timm, PhD
2suggestions
Irene Fried


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regenkappen


Explanation:
Steffen, diese Uebersetzung habe ich bei LEO unter dem Hinweis "(engin.)" gefunden.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, especially for your quick and kind support.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Diese Übersetzung findet sich auch bei Oppermann: Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik.
36 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suggestions


Explanation:
Hi,

is it possible that Caps is referring to capacities (pl)? If so, then I found following entry in Ernst:

rain capacity = Regenkapazität

if not this is the entry under cap (I assume rain stays rain :-)

cap (of the tire) (mot veh, tire) / Lauffläche f.

HTH,
Irene

Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporting Beate's suggestion:


Explanation:
Rain caps listed as accessory at:
http://www.chieftain.bc.ca/parts.html.

They seem to be caps that prevent the pipes from rain and at the same time affect the noise level.
If you have curved stacks, replace
them with straight stacks. Noise
coming from a pipe outlet is directional and straight stacks will throw the noise up, not to the side. Rain caps and 45 degree cut stacks do not appreciably affect noise levels.
http://www.tenneco-automotivehd.com/exhaust.htm.



    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: I have already given the same answer a few weeks ago (may be it was from German to English by the way)
8 hrs