KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Wye Connectors

German translation: T-Kupplung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wye Connector
German translation:T-Kupplung

11:40 Nov 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: Wye Connectors
Dear colleages,

sorry for posting so many questions at once, but I am currently doing an EN>GER automotive translation (exhaust pipe accessories) which contains some really tricky terms. Any hint
for the German translation of the term is very much appreciated.

Thanks a lot for your help!

Steffen
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
sieh unten
Explanation:
Zuerst war ich mit Johanna einverstanden, aber geht es hier um Auslaßrohr und nicht um Stromkreise. Es scheint mir darum, daß andere Übersetzungen vorgeschlagen werden müssen. Mein Wörterbuch Polyglossum II gibt dafür mehrere Möglichkeiten:

Dreischenkelrohr, Dreiwegestück, T-Kopplung, T-Muffe, T-Rohrstück und T-Stück.

Ohne genauen Kontext ist es schwierig eine passende Übersetzung zu wählen.

Hoffe, das kann helfen.
Selected response from:

michnick
Grading comment
T-Kupplung might be the best solution, thanks for your help!
Steffen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sternschalter
Johanna Timm, PhD
4sieh untenmichnick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sternschalter


Explanation:
as per Routledge, FWB Technik:
wyre connection= Sternschaltung

Die Hauptbauteile einer Lichtmaschine sind: Statorwicklung
(3 feststehende Spulen in Sternschaltung); Läufer oder Erregerwicklung ...
home.t-online.de/home/janvi/lima.htm - 26k


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michnick: Leider ein Tippfehler: "wyre" anstatt "wye"
47 mins
  -> yes, sorry:my typo. But Routledge does list Sternschaltung for *wye* connection.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sieh unten


Explanation:
Zuerst war ich mit Johanna einverstanden, aber geht es hier um Auslaßrohr und nicht um Stromkreise. Es scheint mir darum, daß andere Übersetzungen vorgeschlagen werden müssen. Mein Wörterbuch Polyglossum II gibt dafür mehrere Möglichkeiten:

Dreischenkelrohr, Dreiwegestück, T-Kopplung, T-Muffe, T-Rohrstück und T-Stück.

Ohne genauen Kontext ist es schwierig eine passende Übersetzung zu wählen.

Hoffe, das kann helfen.


michnick
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
T-Kupplung might be the best solution, thanks for your help!
Steffen