KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Pipe ½ Wrap

German translation: Halbrohr mit Ummantelung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pipe ½ Wrap
German translation:Halbrohr mit Ummantelung

11:40 Nov 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: Pipe ½ Wrap
Dear colleages,

sorry for posting so many questions at once, but I am currently doing an EN>GER automotive translation (exhaust pipe accessories) which contains some really tricky terms. Any hint
for the German translation of the term is very much appreciated.

Thanks a lot for your help!

Steffen
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Halbrohr(isolier)verkleidung
Explanation:
still an educated guess, but just occurred to me...
Selected response from:

patpending
Grading comment
Yep, from your help, I made up "Halbrohr mit Ummantelung". Thanks a lot!!! Steffen
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Halbrohr(isolier)verkleidungpatpending
2halbe Rohrumhüllungpatpending


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
halbe Rohrumhüllung


Explanation:
come on you exhaust pipe fans, this is an educated guess and a starter for ten!

isn't Damon Hill's sponsor REMUS a German exhaust manufacturer? come on you REMUS fans!

patpending
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Halbrohr(isolier)verkleidung


Explanation:
still an educated guess, but just occurred to me...

patpending
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Yep, from your help, I made up "Halbrohr mit Ummantelung". Thanks a lot!!! Steffen