KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Stack Bracket Support

German translation: Auspuffstutzenhalterung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stack Bracket Support
German translation:Auspuffstutzenhalterung

11:40 Nov 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: Stack Bracket Support
Dear colleages,

sorry for posting so many questions at once, but I am currently doing an EN>GER automotive translation (exhaust pipe accessories) which contains some really tricky terms. Any hint
for the German translation of the term is very much appreciated.

Thanks a lot for your help!

Steffen
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Auspuffstutzen-Halterung
Explanation:
(exhaust) stack- Auspuffstutzen
bracket support-Halterung
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Dear Johanna,

you seem to know those tricky terms all along. Great, and thanks for your kind and quick help.

Steffen (info@techwrite.de)

P.S.: Could you send me the complete title of this Routledge dictionary, please - it seems to be a must-buy. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Auspuffstutzen-Halterung
Johanna Timm, PhD
4EinschubkonsolenträgerIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einschubkonsolenträger


Explanation:
Wie auch immer sowas aussehen sollte!

Hilft Dir das weiter?

Aus Langenscheidt und Computer-Englisch

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auspuffstutzen-Halterung


Explanation:
(exhaust) stack- Auspuffstutzen
bracket support-Halterung


    FWB Technik, Routledge
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Dear Johanna,

you seem to know those tricky terms all along. Great, and thanks for your kind and quick help.

Steffen (info@techwrite.de)

P.S.: Could you send me the complete title of this Routledge dictionary, please - it seems to be a must-buy. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
6 hrs