KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Naturally Aspired Truck Mufflers

German translation: LKW-Ansaugschalldämpfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Naturally Aspired Truck Muffler
German translation:LKW-Ansaugschalldämpfer

11:40 Nov 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: Naturally Aspired Truck Mufflers
Dear colleages,

sorry for posting so many questions at once, but I am currently doing an EN>GER automotive translation (exhaust pipe accessories) which contains some really tricky terms. Any hint
for the German translation of the term is very much appreciated.

Thanks a lot for your help!

Steffen
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
LKW-Ansaugschalldämpfer
Explanation:
I am not certain about this, and could not verify it on the Internet, but maybe this helps to point you in the right direction.

I found "naturally aspirated" in three automotive dictionaries in connection with engines. The translations given were "freisaugend, selbstansaugend, selbstsaugend, Saug...".

A search with Google for "Ansaugschalldämpfer" rendered a number of hits, but I am not sure of the context.

Hope this helps a little.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Ahlbrandt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! Steffen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Auspuffschalldämpfer für Nicht-Turbo-LkWpatpending
2LKW-AnsaugschalldämpferSylvia Ahlbrandt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
LKW-Ansaugschalldämpfer


Explanation:
I am not certain about this, and could not verify it on the Internet, but maybe this helps to point you in the right direction.

I found "naturally aspirated" in three automotive dictionaries in connection with engines. The translations given were "freisaugend, selbstansaugend, selbstsaugend, Saug...".

A search with Google for "Ansaugschalldämpfer" rendered a number of hits, but I am not sure of the context.

Hope this helps a little.

Sylvia Ahlbrandt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! Steffen.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auspuffschalldämpfer für Nicht-Turbo-LkW


Explanation:
the words you use are not recognisable down home English - I think perhaps US English - but I translate as: "(exhaust) silencers for normally aspirated (i.e. non-turbo) lorries".

good luck!


    auto motor und sport
patpending
PRO pts in category: 2