KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Inlet, Offset

German translation: Einströmöffnung, versetzt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inlet, offset
German translation:Einströmöffnung, versetzt

11:41 Nov 15, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: Inlet, Offset
Dear colleages,

sorry for posting so many questions at once, but I am currently doing an EN>GER automotive translation (exhaust pipe accessories) which contains some really tricky terms. Any hint
for the German translation of the term is very much appreciated.

Thanks a lot for your help!

Steffen
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Einströmöffnung/Eintrittsöffnung , Versatz/Versetzung
Explanation:
I feel they are talking about the "Inlet opening" here:
inlet = MECHAN ENG Einlaß m, Einströmen nt, Eintritt m, opening Einlaßöffnung f, Einströmöffnung f, Eintrittsöffnung

offset n AUTO engine Verzögerung f, CONST Rücksprung m, Verschiebung f, ENG MECHAN ENG Versatz m, Versetzung f,
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Steffen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Einströmöffnung/Eintrittsöffnung , Versatz/Versetzung
Translations4IT
4Einlass/Verzögerung
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einlass/Verzögerung


Explanation:
offset- Verzögerung(engine)
given by Routledge, FWB Technik
Inlet- Ansaugen, Einlass
given by Routledge, FWB Technik, both for automotive context.
p.s. I am no automotive expert.
above terms are straight from the dictionary


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einströmöffnung/Eintrittsöffnung , Versatz/Versetzung


Explanation:
I feel they are talking about the "Inlet opening" here:
inlet = MECHAN ENG Einlaß m, Einströmen nt, Eintritt m, opening Einlaßöffnung f, Einströmöffnung f, Eintrittsöffnung

offset n AUTO engine Verzögerung f, CONST Rücksprung m, Verschiebung f, ENG MECHAN ENG Versatz m, Versetzung f,



    Langenscheidt
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Steffen.