KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

driver's environment

German translation: Innenausstattung des Fahrzeugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driver's environment
German translation:Innenausstattung des Fahrzeugs
Entered by: Sonja Tomaskovic

03:48 Nov 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: driver's environment
Once inside, the driver's environment is easy to overview.
Hi, I am just doing a translation of a brochure for a car. I am not quite sure what "driver' environment" means. It doesn't seem to be the compartment of the driver. I think it is more about what the driver from his seat when he is inside. But I am not sure about that. Any help is appreciated.
Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
Innen ist die Ausstattung des Fahrzeugs übersichtlich gestaltet.
Explanation:
as environment may also mean "Ausstattung" this is just another idea
Selected response from:

martina schneider
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fahrerumfeldxxxpaulagee
4 +1alles
schmurr
4 +1fuer den Fahrer ist alles uebersichtlich angeordnetzapfsully
4Innen ist die Ausstattung des Fahrzeugs übersichtlich gestaltet.martina schneider
4übersichtliche Anordnung der Instrumente
RWSTranslation
2 -1ein gut überschaubares Armaturenbrettmartina schneider


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ein gut überschaubares Armaturenbrett


Explanation:
just an idea ...

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: was meint Übersichtlichkeit in Verbindung mit Armaturenbrett. Viele Ablagen ?
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alles


Explanation:
Wenn man erst mal am Steuer sitzt, ist für den Fahrer alles sehr übersichtlich.


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: I think this is what is really meant. The English sentence looks like it has been translated electronically from Japanese without being proofread. with
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
übersichtliche Anordnung der Instrumente


Explanation:
Bei Autotests wird oft auf die Übersichtlichkeit der Instrumente hingewiesen.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fahrerumfeld


Explanation:
We are talking here about the whole driver's environment, not just the lay-out of interior instruments.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuer den Fahrer ist alles uebersichtlich angeordnet


Explanation:
Steigt man ein, ist fuer den Fahrer alles sehr uebersichtlich angeordnet.


another way of saying it


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wirbeleit
2 days 13 mins

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Innen ist die Ausstattung des Fahrzeugs übersichtlich gestaltet.


Explanation:
as environment may also mean "Ausstattung" this is just another idea

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.