powertrains vs. drivetrains

German translation: Powertrain = Motor bis Getriebe, Drivetrain = Getriebe bis Antriebsräder

English term or phrase:powertrains vs. drivetrains
German translation:Powertrain = Motor bis Getriebe, Drivetrain = Getriebe bis Antriebsräder
Entered by: Herbert Fipke

11:24 Oct 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: powertrains vs. drivetrains
Improvements in materials, suspension systems, powertrains and drivetrains have permanently altered customer expectations.
Wilma1
Siehe unten
Explanation:
Powertrain = Motor bis Getriebe
Drivetrain = Getriebe bis Antriebsräder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-22 16:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übersetzungsvorschlag:
Verbesserungen bei [....], Motoren und Anstriebssystemen haben...
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Siehe unten
Herbert Fipke
4Abtriebswelle vs. Antriebswelle
Ruth Wiedekind
4Triebwerke und Antriebe (Antriebsstränge)
ghostwriter


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Siehe unten


Explanation:
Powertrain = Motor bis Getriebe
Drivetrain = Getriebe bis Antriebsräder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-22 16:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übersetzungsvorschlag:
Verbesserungen bei [....], Motoren und Anstriebssystemen haben...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wiedekind: so würde ich das auch sehen (Deine Definition)
44 mins

agree  Herbert2
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Recht so.
1 hr

agree  Michael Pauls: Ja=stimmt
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Triebwerke und Antriebe (Antriebsstränge)


Explanation:
Triebwerke
where the term "Triebwerk" comprises: engine + clutxh + gear box (power train)
and
the term "Antrieb(sstrang)" refers to the gear mechanism but NOT including the engine. (drive train)

ghostwriter
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abtriebswelle vs. Antriebswelle


Explanation:
oder vielleicht:

motor- bzw. getriebeseitige Antriebssysteme - wobei dieser Ausdruck von mir käme. gegoogelt habe ich (noch) nicht danach

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38