KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

DIN

German translation: DIN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DIN
German translation:DIN
Entered by: franglish

15:32 Dec 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: DIN
Other engine options are.... the last of these producing 400 bhp *(DIN)*.

Thanks again!
franglish
Switzerland
DIN
Explanation:
bhp ist die englische Abkürzung für brake horse power (Brems-PS), Leistungsangabe für den Motor im Unterschied zu Steuer-PS. 1 b.h.p. = 1.0139 DIN-PS.

http://www.nagl.ch/lexikon/bhp.html
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your clear explanations, Stefanie, and to Gipsy, since this is an English-German translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2German Standards (Institution)
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5 +1DINSabine Cretella
4 +2DIN
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
din = Deutsche Industrie Norm
German Standards (Institution)


Explanation:
I would NOT translate DIN, just offer the explanation in English.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
19 mins

agree  veit oettermann
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
din
DIN


Explanation:
bhp ist die englische Abkürzung für brake horse power (Brems-PS), Leistungsangabe für den Motor im Unterschied zu Steuer-PS. 1 b.h.p. = 1.0139 DIN-PS.

http://www.nagl.ch/lexikon/bhp.html

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your clear explanations, Stefanie, and to Gipsy, since this is an English-German translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gipsy: Und google zeigt, dass es auch im Englischen als DIN stehen bleibt.
7 mins

agree  moser.ilja
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DIN


Explanation:
This term is not being translated it is the abbreviation for the German Standards Institution (DIN=Deutsches Institut für Normung) - you should insert the meaning "German Standards Institution" or in brackes or in a note depending on the complete text.

Sabine Cretella
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Richtig, Deutsche Industrienorm ist veraltet. http://www.din.de/
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK