Wiring Diagram Basic Navigation

German translation: den (Ihren) Weg durch das Programm finden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wiring Diagram Basic Navigation
German translation:den (Ihren) Weg durch das Programm finden
Entered by: Niecmar

21:11 Dec 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Ausbildungsprogramm
English term or phrase: Wiring Diagram Basic Navigation
Wiring Diagram Basic Navigation

Objectives:
• Upon completion of this lesson, you will be able to perform basic navigation to and through the Wiring Diagram application in TIS2000.

Using the Wiring Diagram application is a prerequisite to do a proper fault search in electrical and electronic systems.

Knowing how to navigate is a foundation for using this application in fault search.


Objectives
• Upon completion of this lesson, you will be able to perform basic navigation to and through the Wiring Diagram application in TIS2000.

Using the Wiring Diagram application is a prerequisite to do a proper fault search in electrical and electronic systems.

Knowing how to navigate is a foundation for using this application in fault search.
Niecmar
den (Ihren) Weg durch das Programm finden
Explanation:
From the context I would assume that the term refers to the application, not the diagram.
Selected response from:

Roeland
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2den (Ihren) Weg durch das Programm finden
Roeland
4 -1Navigation durch den Schaltplan
Gela54


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wiring diagram basic navigation
Navigation durch den Schaltplan


Explanation:
Ziele:
Nach Abschluss.... mit Hilfe des Programms TIS2000

Gela54
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roeland: it seems to me that "navigation" refers to the application
7 hrs
  -> So habe ich das auch verstanden! Aber hier ist es eine Überschrift. Die Erklärung folgt im Langtext.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wiring diagram basic navigation
den (Ihren) Weg durch das Programm finden


Explanation:
From the context I would assume that the term refers to the application, not the diagram.

Roeland
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gela54: Das heißt nichts anderes als "navigieren". Aber wie baust du in deine Übersetzung das "wiring diagram" ein?
3 hrs
  -> zum Beispiel: Nach Abschluß dieser Lektion werden Sie in der Lage sein Ihren Weg durch den Schaltplan und die Anwendung TIS2000 zu finden

agree  Hans G. Liepert
4 hrs

agree  Michael Fischer
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search