short to ground, short to positive, short to another wire

German translation: Kurzschluss gegen Masse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short to ground, short to positive, short to another wire
German translation:Kurzschluss gegen Masse
Entered by: Niecmar

22:48 Dec 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Ausbildungsprogramm
English term or phrase: short to ground, short to positive, short to another wire
Es geht um die Definition des Begriffs 'Kurzschluss":
short circuit = fault in circuit (short to ground, short to positive, short to another wire). Ich verstehe nicht, wie hier das "to" benutzt wird.
Danke
Niecmar
Masseschluss, Plusschluss, Leitungsschluss
Explanation:
Kudoz answered some, the second link gives a good definition.

The full verbiage in English would read something like:

a short-circuit to ground meaning that the wire carrying the signal or power is now touching the wire connected to ground.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Masseschluss, Plusschluss, Leitungsschluss
jccantrell
4Kurzschluss gegen Masse
Klaus Herrmann
3Kurzschluss Erdung, Kurzschluss am Plus, KS an einem anderen Leiter (Draht)
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kurzschluss Erdung, Kurzschluss am Plus, KS an einem anderen Leiter (Draht)


Explanation:
--

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kurzschluss gegen Masse


Explanation:
Bereits hier erörtert: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1061226 to ist hier „gegen“, nicht 'an'. 'An' kann so interpretiert werden, dass der Kurzschluss z. B. an der Tankgeber-Signalleitung (gegen Masse) aufgetreten ist. Erdung gibt's/gab's am Auto übrigens nur mit diesen läppische Gummilappen oder Drahtgeflechten, die vom Boden auf die Straße baumelten, um angeblich den Radioempfang zu verbessern.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 773

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Masseschluss, Plusschluss, Leitungsschluss


Explanation:
Kudoz answered some, the second link gives a good definition.

The full verbiage in English would read something like:

a short-circuit to ground meaning that the wire carrying the signal or power is now touching the wire connected to ground.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/612130?float=1
    Reference: http://www.demagcranes-lernwelt.de/data/infothek/DEMAG/Elekt...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search