KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

high amperage range

German translation: Bereich hoher Stromstärken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high amperage range
German translation:Bereich hoher Stromstärken
Entered by: Niecmar

23:54 Dec 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Ausbildungsprogramm
English term or phrase: high amperage range
Es geht um Spannungsmessung und um Messbereiche.
Niecmar
Bereich hoher Stromstärken
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bereich hoher Stromstärken
wolfheart
5HochstrombereichRainer Pawellek
4 +1Hochstrom-Messbereich
Claudia Tomaschek
3Berecich hoher Stromstärke
Ion Chiru


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bereich hoher Stromstärken


Explanation:
--

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
9 mins

agree  Zhijun JIANG
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hochstrom-Messbereich


Explanation:
"amperage range" bedeutet Strommessbereich, folglich ist "high amperage range" der Hochstrom-Messbereich und "low amperage range" wäre der Niederstrom-Messbereich.

Viele Grüße und gute Nacht
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Blömken
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hochstrombereich


Explanation:
.

Rainer Pawellek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Berecich hoher Stromstärke


Explanation:
Strom ist allgemein, Stromstärke ist genau.

Ion Chiru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian