KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

entry guards front and rear

German translation: Einstiegsleisten vorn und hinten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entry guards front and rear
German translation:Einstiegsleisten vorn und hinten
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

19:30 Dec 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: entry guards front and rear
When you first get into the new xxx, you might be just slightly amazed at the sheer size of the cab. In fact, you can’t really call it a cab on the Double Cab version. It’s more like the inside of a luxury saloon. And even the Single Cab xxx offers superior space and comfort. But if you want that little bit extra, YYY offers some custom-designed and highly practical accessories that’ll make your cab a home from home. **Entry guards front and rear**, for instance, and gear and transfer shift knobs so sensational to the touch that you’ll be pleased to reach for them again and again.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Einstiegsleisten vorn und hinten
Explanation:
http://stores.ebay.de/OctimeX-Store_W0QQcolZ4QQdirZ1QQdptZ0Q...
Selected response from:

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vordere und hintere Einstigsblenden
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
3 +1Einstiegsleisten vorn und hinten
Anne Spitzmueller


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einstiegsleisten vorn und hinten


Explanation:
http://stores.ebay.de/OctimeX-Store_W0QQcolZ4QQdirZ1QQdptZ0Q...

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke
1 day16 hrs
  -> Danke, Herbert.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vordere und hintere Einstigsblenden


Explanation:
...noch eine Version
frohe Festtage!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-25 19:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Einstiegs-...entschuldige!


    Reference: http://www.porsche.com/international/accessoriesandservice/t...
    Reference: http://www.porsche.com/germany/accessoriesandservices/31ae89...
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariette van Heteren
10 mins