KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

gear and transfer shift knobs

German translation: Schalthebel für Getriebe und Allradantrieb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gear and transfer shift knobs
German translation:Schalthebel für Getriebe und Allradantrieb
Entered by: Herbert Fipke

19:51 Dec 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: gear and transfer shift knobs
When you first get into the new xxx, you might be just slightly amazed at the sheer size of the cab. In fact, you can’t really call it a cab on the Double Cab version. It’s more like the inside of a luxury saloon. And even the Single Cab xxx offers superior space and comfort. But if you want that little bit extra, YYY offers some custom-designed and highly practical accessories that’ll make your cab a home from home. Entry guards front and rear, for instance, and **gear and transfer shift knobs** so sensational to the touch that you’ll be pleased to reach for them again and again. And whether you’re out in known or unknown territory, the fully integrated DVD navigation system will get you home via the quickest route. Or the scenic route, if you’re not in a hurry. Because there’s no need to be: even the most demanding passengers will be sweet as pie watching a DVD on their own rear seat entertainment consoles.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Schalthebel für Getriebe und Allradantrieb
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch beiden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Schalthebel für Getriebe und Allradantrieb
Herbert Fipke
3 +1Schaltknäufe
Anne Spitzmueller


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schaltknäufe


Explanation:
http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://www.croytec.co....

bin mir nicht sicher, was mit "transfer" gemeint ist, "aber gear shift knob" wird ja auch nur als Schaltknauf bezeichnet

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Schlottky: das ist m.E. doppelt gemoppelt, gear shift knob und transfer shift knob bezeichnen beide einen Schaltknauf, guck mal unter http://shop.desiragroup.com/catalog/default.php?cPath=21_25_...
10 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schalthebel für Getriebe und Allradantrieb


Explanation:
...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch beiden!