KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

overall specialty category

German translation: Sportwagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overall specialty category
German translation:Sportwagen
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

22:48 Dec 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: overall specialty category
And the overall specialty category – which included the Pontiac Firebird, Chevrolet Camaro, and Mercury Cougar, as well as the Ford Mustang – rose to 14.4 percent of the market, up from 10.3 percent in 1973.

Super-Luxus-Klasse?
Steffen Pollex
Sportwagen
Explanation:
If you google all four of these models separately as ‘images’ you will see that they are sports cars designed for performance rather than big, heavy, prestige vehicles designed to appeal to executives wanting passenger comfort. “Super-Luxus-Klasse” would, I suppose, include Rolls Royce, Maybach…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 43 mins (2005-12-26 11:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUV = Geländewagen

SUV We have many reviews written by ordinary people like you. Compare Makes and Models of SUV's such as Jeep, Honda and Land Rover.
http://www.reviewcentre.com/products652.html
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sportwagen
annettec
3 +1SportwagenLancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sportwagen


Explanation:
If you google all four of these models separately as ‘images’ you will see that they are sports cars designed for performance rather than big, heavy, prestige vehicles designed to appeal to executives wanting passenger comfort. “Super-Luxus-Klasse” would, I suppose, include Rolls Royce, Maybach…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 43 mins (2005-12-26 11:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUV = Geländewagen

SUV We have many reviews written by ordinary people like you. Compare Makes and Models of SUV's such as Jeep, Honda and Land Rover.
http://www.reviewcentre.com/products652.html

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Vorsicht! SUVs sind keine echten Geländefahrzeuge, sie sehen nur so aus
1 day10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sportwagen


Explanation:
utility cars sind Geländewagen sogenannte SUV.
Die anderen gehören der Kategorie Sportwagen an.

annettec
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Vorsicht! SUVs sind keine echten Geländefahrzeuge, sie sehen nur so aus
21 hrs