KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

daily rental fits

German translation: Fits= short for fitments?


10:46 Dec 22, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: daily rental fits
We put 2000 cars in major daily rental fits.
Nicole Worbis
German translation:Fits= short for fitments?
Explanation:

I agree with Hans-Henning.

Maybe the sentence reads: wir bieten 2000 Leihwagen an in grösseren Unternehmen an, die sich auf Tagesausleihen spezialisiert haben
-just an idea!

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
I agree with you. In this context "fits" seem to be some kind of car rental facilities rather than "Stellplätze".
A HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL OF YOU!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tagesweise gemietete Stellplätzen
Andy Lemminger
4Fits= short for fitments?
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Really?
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tagesweise gemietete Stellplätzen


Explanation:
Wir brachten 2000 Autos auf tagesweise gemieteten Stellplätzen unter

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: You are always a bit faster than me :-)
17 mins

agree  xxxHenri
3 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
7 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
11 hrs

neutral  Hans-Henning Judek: I am working in parking business, but have never heard the term "fit" for parking space (sometimes "slot"). I am curious for more details (see below)
13 hrs

agree  Daniel ILISEVIC: Would suggest the word "fits" is used as an abbreviation for "fixtures" meaning collection points
18 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Really?


Explanation:
Andy is usually always "on the spot" and his answer makes sense, but please give some extra explanation, because I am representing a mechanical parking system (www.grandopark.com) worldwide for about 10 years now and I have NEVER EVER heard the term "rental fit" used for parking space or parking lot. Is this some kind of colloquial expression?


    Reference: http://www.grandopark.com
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fits= short for fitments?


Explanation:

I agree with Hans-Henning.

Maybe the sentence reads: wir bieten 2000 Leihwagen an in grösseren Unternehmen an, die sich auf Tagesausleihen spezialisiert haben
-just an idea!




    creative imagination
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
I agree with you. In this context "fits" seem to be some kind of car rental facilities rather than "Stellplätze".
A HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL OF YOU!