KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

balance out

German translation: Auslaufen eines Produkts


21:25 Feb 19, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / balance out process
English term or phrase: balance out
Our goal at balance out is to have zero obsolescence.
PNMunich
United States
German translation:Auslaufen eines Produkts
Explanation:
Nach folgender Definition würde ich sagen, es geht um das Auslaufen eines Produktes:
"Most obsolete material claims occur at the balance out of a product. Balance out is defined as end of model year as well as current model engineering changes. Our goal at balance out is to have zero obsolescence." Balance out report = Auslaufstatus
Selected response from:

eva sturm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Auslaufen eines Produktseva sturm
3im Gleichgewicht haltenxxxBrandis


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
im Gleichgewicht halten


Explanation:
habe im Buch nachgeschaut.

xxxBrandis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auslaufen eines Produkts


Explanation:
Nach folgender Definition würde ich sagen, es geht um das Auslaufen eines Produktes:
"Most obsolete material claims occur at the balance out of a product. Balance out is defined as end of model year as well as current model engineering changes. Our goal at balance out is to have zero obsolescence." Balance out report = Auslaufstatus


    Reference: http://ag.johnsoncontrols.com/SupplierHandbook/sec3chp11.htm
eva sturm
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Sommer
8 hrs
  -> thanks Michaela, have a nice day