KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Good second hand tyres for wholesale and export

German translation: Gute gebrauchte Reifen für den Großhandel und den Export


11:53 Jan 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Good second hand tyres for wholesale and export
It is for advertising the sale of part worn tyres that are from the UK that can be delivered abroad to Germany
Louisa Terry
German translation:Gute gebrauchte Reifen für den Großhandel und den Export
Explanation:
hope that helps
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Gute gebrauchte Reifen für den Großhandel und den Export
Andy Lemminger
4Gut erhaltene (Second-hand-)Reifen für Großhandel und Export
Chinapix


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Gute gebrauchte Reifen für den Großhandel und den Export


Explanation:
hope that helps

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: I would use Gebrauchtreifen
2 mins

agree  RWSTranslation: Gebrauchtreifen
5 mins

agree  John Kinory: Ditto as KS and DSC
13 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Ditto as JK. ;o)
18 mins

agree  Jan Neersoe: Ditto as TvD.
23 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf: I would go for "Gebrauchtreifen"
1 hr

agree  Evi Zierlein: "Gebrauchtwagen", also auch "Gebrauchtreifen"
3 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gut erhaltene (Second-hand-)Reifen für Großhandel und Export


Explanation:
If it is a text for advertising you would avoid the word "gebraucht", as it sounds not very elegant. "Second hand" has become a common term in the German language and sounds more fashionable. Furthermore the words "gut erhalten" indicates, that you are talking about something not new, so omitting the "Second hand" is also possible ... and more short.


Chinapix