KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

thermo-cycling

German translation: thermischer Zylkus


07:57 Aug 10, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: thermo-cycling
This new type of cylinder head gasket has increased tolerance to severe thermo-cycling.
xxxDE-EN-FR
German translation:thermischer Zylkus
Explanation:
s.b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2006-08-10 08:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. "Zyklus", meinte ich natürlich...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-08-10 09:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ja, das sind Schwankungen: von kalt nach warm nach heiß ... und dann wieder warm,kalt und so weiter und so fort ... ... also ein zyklischer Verlauf ...
Selected response from:

Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Grading comment
Marianne, vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thermischer Zylkus
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
4Thermozyklen oder Thermokreislauf
Vere Barzilai
2Temperaturschwankungen
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Temperaturschwankungen


Explanation:
könnten gemeint sein.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermischer Zylkus


Explanation:
s.b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2006-08-10 08:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. "Zyklus", meinte ich natürlich...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-08-10 09:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ja, das sind Schwankungen: von kalt nach warm nach heiß ... und dann wieder warm,kalt und so weiter und so fort ... ... also ein zyklischer Verlauf ...


    Reference: http://edocs.tu-berlin.de/diss/2004/badri_habib.pdf
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Marianne, vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp
7 hrs
  -> Danke!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thermozyklen oder Thermokreislauf


Explanation:
der Satz ist mit nicht 100% klar:".....to severe thermo-cycling", muesste es nicht "due to severe..." sein?
Es ist halt nicht thermo-cycles aber ich bin ziemlich sicher, dass die o.e. Begriffe zutreffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-08-11 05:28:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

mir, natuerlich

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke.