KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

duty cycle - baseload, prime, standby

German translation: Lastzyklus - Dauerlast, Nennlast, Kurzzeitlast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duty cycle - baseload, prime, standby
German translation:Lastzyklus - Dauerlast, Nennlast, Kurzzeitlast
Entered by: CBeeh

13:01 Mar 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / engines
English term or phrase: duty cycle - baseload, prime, standby
from a table in a diesel engine catalogue
Caro Maucher
Germany
Lastzyklus - Dauerlast, Nennlast, Kurzzeitlast
Explanation:
Experience with diesel generators
Selected response from:

CBeeh
Germany
Grading comment
Wieder danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SpielRainer Pawellek
4Lastzyklus - Dauerlast, Nennlast, Kurzzeitlast
CBeeh


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spiel


Explanation:
Also called "Arbeitszyklus" if it is used in conjunction with IC engines. More generally, "Spiel" is defined as "Gesamtheit aller Betriebszustände, die bei periodischem Betrieb einer Anlage auftreten" (Kucera: The Compact Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology).

Greetings from Trendelburg, Germany

Rainer Pawellek

Rainer Pawellek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lastzyklus - Dauerlast, Nennlast, Kurzzeitlast


Explanation:
Experience with diesel generators


    Reference: http://www.google.com
CBeeh
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Wieder danke schön!