KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

canister of an oil filter

German translation: Ölfiltergehäuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil filter canister
German translation:Ölfiltergehäuse
Entered by: Caro Maucher

12:12 Mar 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / engines
English term or phrase: canister of an oil filter
Here I am back with a few more diesel engine questions!
this time it's the oil filter which comprises a cylindrical canister...?
Caro Maucher
Germany
Ölfiltergehäuse
Explanation:
The filter is located within a canister = Gehäuse.
Selected response from:

Tradutore
Switzerland
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ÖlfiltergehäuseTradutore
4Ölfilter mit rundem Gehäuse, Ölfilter mit Rundgehäuse, oder runder Ölfilter
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ölfiltergehäuse


Explanation:
The filter is located within a canister = Gehäuse.

Tradutore
Switzerland
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: einfach und richtig, da Ölfilter meist nicht eckig sind.
31 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ölfilter mit rundem Gehäuse, Ölfilter mit Rundgehäuse, oder runder Ölfilter


Explanation:
Eine der seltenen Gelegenheiten, bei denen die deutsche Sprache weniger genau ist als die englische.

"Oil filter canister" ist das eigentliche Filtergehäuse, also die runde "Blechdose", in dem der Filtereinsatz steckt.

Im deutschen Sprachgebrauch bezeichnet Ölfiter sowohl den eigentlichen Filtereinsatz als auch die gesamte "Baugruppe", daher würde ich vermutlich die letzte Variante wählen. Der erste Vorschlag ist der genaueste, und der mittlere ein Kompromiß dazwischen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 13:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nur der Vollständigkeit halber, das \"rund\" kommt von \"cylindrical\".

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 773