tightening technology

German translation: Befestigungstechnik

English term or phrase:tightening technology
German translation:Befestigungstechnik
Entered by: Markus Perndl

09:31 Nov 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: tightening technology
Company XXX is committed to not only offering the latest advancements in ergonomic and tightening technology, but providing truly dedicated service and support, as well.
Markus Perndl
Austria
Befestigungstechnik
Explanation:
ist sehr gebräuchlich, und engt weniger ein als Schraubtechnik
Selected response from:

joho
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Befestigungstechnik
joho
3Schraubtechnik
Mrs.Rouyer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schraubtechnik


Explanation:
kommt drauf an, was die Fa herstellt...


    Reference: http://www.hbm.com/custserv/SEURLF/ASP/SFS/ID.739/MM.4,36,32...
    Reference: http://www.part-solutions.com/catalog_pdf/bosch_rexroth.pdf
Mrs.Rouyer
France
Native speaker of: German

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Befestigungstechnik


Explanation:
ist sehr gebräuchlich, und engt weniger ein als Schraubtechnik

joho
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
17 mins

agree  Alan Johnson
22 mins