KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

anti-squeal shim

German translation: Anti-Quietsch-Scheibe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-squeal shim
German translation:Anti-Quietsch-Scheibe
Entered by: Doza

15:12 Mar 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: anti-squeal shim
Fit the new brake pads noting the position of the wear sensor and the orientation of the anti-squeal shims.

Erläuterung vom Kunden:
Anti-squeal shim, is a shim positioned at the back of a brake pads to prevent brake squeal during brake application.
Doza
Germany
Anti-Quietsch-Scheibe
Explanation:
Macht nicht soviel Sinn, aber das ist die Übersetzung.
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anti-Quietsch-Blech
Rudolf Kräuter
4 +1quietschhemmender Belag
Endre Both
4Anti-Quietsch-Scheibe
GBChrista
4Anti-Quietsch-Belag
pschmitt


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anti-Quietsch-Belag


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anti-Quietsch-Scheibe


Explanation:
Macht nicht soviel Sinn, aber das ist die Übersetzung.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quietschhemmender Belag


Explanation:
personal preference over "Anti-..."

Endre Both
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ang
41 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: quietschhemmend - ja, aber Belag - nein (wegen "Bremsbelag")
47 mins
  -> Thanks, you probably have a point there.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anti-Quietsch-Blech


Explanation:
... vermute ich. Siehe:
http://www.rrr.de/faq/htmlfaq/node66.html

Hier heißt es:
"ALTE BELÄGE RAUS

Eventuell irgendein Anti-Quietsch-Blech (falls vorhanden), das auf der Rückseite der alten Beläge festgeklemmt ist, abmachen und auf neue Beläge klemmen."

Siehe auch:
http://www.marke-ertel.de/cattr.html
http://www.classicbikes.de/t-t-t/schraubertipps/bremskloetze...




Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: sehr wahrscheinlich
39 mins