KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

twin-turbocharged

German translation: Doppelturbolader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin-turbocharged
German translation:Doppelturbolader
Entered by: Tomas Burda

12:12 Feb 11, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Engines/Motoren
English term or phrase: twin-turbocharged
6-litre ***twin-turbocharged*** 12-cylinder engine in W formation
Tomas Burda
Doppelturbolader
Explanation:
"Angetrieben wird der Continental GTC von einem Sechsliter-W12 Motor mit Doppelturbolader, der das Fahrzeug in 5,1 Sekunden von 0 auf 100 beschleunigt. ..." (aus dem Web)

Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Doppelturbolader
Hans G. Liepert
3 +3Doppelturbomotor
Julia Leifeld


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Doppelturbomotor


Explanation:
...glaube ich
und davor dann die 12 Zylinder

Julia Leifeld
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: http://www.google.de/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=de&ie=UTF-... oder Bi-Turbo (jetzt bei BMW als x35i oder x35d) http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&rls=GGLJ,GGLJ:2006-31,GGLJ...
4 mins

agree  Moritz Langer: richtig, oder Biturbomotor, oder, seltener Twin-Turbo...
7 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: Bi-Turbo
15 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doppelturbolader


Explanation:
"Angetrieben wird der Continental GTC von einem Sechsliter-W12 Motor mit Doppelturbolader, der das Fahrzeug in 5,1 Sekunden von 0 auf 100 beschleunigt. ..." (aus dem Web)



Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Ja, so bringt man sie alle unter: Turbo und Motor.
8 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Nikolas Pangutama: turbocharger = Turbolader
13 hrs
  -> thanks