KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ball seat nut

German translation: Kugelbundmutter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball seat nut
German translation:Kugelbundmutter
Entered by: Melanie Michael

14:06 Mar 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Reifen
English term or phrase: ball seat nut
This is the part on stud piloted mounting systems for tyres. It is said to use ball seat nuts (outer or single) and inner dual ball seat nuts. Does anyone have an idea? TIA
Melanie Michael
Germany
Kugelbundmutter
Explanation:
"Spherical-collar nut" ist wohl gebräuchlicher, aber ich denke, das sollte trotzdem stimmen.

Stahlfelgen haben einen Kugelbund und werden mit Kugelbundmuttern befestigt.

Ball seat nut mounting: A wheel mounting sys-
tem wherein the wheel centering is provided
by the wheel mounting studs and the ball seat
nuts which, when properly tightened, assure
the centering alignment of the wheel.

HTH
Selected response from:

Samira Goth
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Samira!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Kugelbundmutter
Samira Goth
2Kugelmutter
David Seycek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kugelmutter


Explanation:
wäre die Übersetzung für “ball nut” bzw. “spherical nut”

David Seycek
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 23

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kugelbundmutter


Explanation:
"Spherical-collar nut" ist wohl gebräuchlicher, aber ich denke, das sollte trotzdem stimmen.

Stahlfelgen haben einen Kugelbund und werden mit Kugelbundmuttern befestigt.

Ball seat nut mounting: A wheel mounting sys-
tem wherein the wheel centering is provided
by the wheel mounting studs and the ball seat
nuts which, when properly tightened, assure
the centering alignment of the wheel.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.deutsch-englisch.englisch-infos.info/dk14.htm
    Reference: http://www.opi.mt.gov/pdf/pupiltransport/busstds.pdf
Samira Goth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, Samira!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Pigall: siehe auch: http://www.mueller-wilde.com/
31 mins
  -> Danke, Harald!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day7 hrs
  -> Danke, Sonia!