KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

interferences

German translation: typo for interfaces = Schnittstellen und Monitore


09:43 Mar 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / piston aircraft engines
English term or phrase: interferences
As a technical term, as used in the following phrase:

interferences and monitors for displaying engine data
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
German translation:typo for interfaces = Schnittstellen und Monitore
Explanation:
I'm merely guessing here. There are zero Google hits for "interferences and monitors" but plenty for "interfaces and monitors". You may want to check this with the client.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4typo for interfaces = Schnittstellen und MonitoreUlrike Kraemer
3Interferenzen als Indikatoren zur Anzeige von Motorstörungen
Matthias Brombach


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
typo for interfaces = Schnittstellen und Monitore


Explanation:
I'm merely guessing here. There are zero Google hits for "interferences and monitors" but plenty for "interfaces and monitors". You may want to check this with the client.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, you are probably right. I have asked the client to ask their client....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Ja, nachfragen klingt gut...
20 mins

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Sounds logical especially since an interference will hardly display engine data whereas an interface will. However, this needs to be double-checked with the client.
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, bin auch für Nachfragen (obwohl Deine Vermutung sehr plausibel klingt).
12 hrs

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interferenzen als Indikatoren zur Anzeige von Motorstörungen


Explanation:
würde passen, wenn wir hier einen Schreibfehler vorliegen hätten: "and" ausgetauscht mit "as", würde dann Sinn ergeben. Motoren können tatsächlich Interferenzen aufweisen, bei Laufunruhigkeiten.

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56