KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

breaker package

German translation: Zwischenbau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breaker package
German translation:Zwischenbau
Entered by: BHL

08:47 Mar 26, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Reifen
English term or phrase: breaker package
Wie bereits gesagt - ich brauche ein wenig Nachhilfe in Sachen "Autoreifen":

Der unten zitierte Absatz stammt aus einem Schreiben eines Reifenherstellers an einen Endkunden, der ein Problem mit seinem Reifen hatte:

"In simple terms the report says that the tyre could not be fully inspected as the tread package was completely missing and therefore an assessment of the mileage done and the service of the tyre could not be carried out.
The report is therefore inconclusive as to what may have caused the failure, but this is not uncommon as there can be various reasons and causes for a tyre to fail. It seems this tyre sustained a complete tread package separation between the *breaker package* and the original undertread and not between the original tread rubber and the retread compound.

Der Begriff sagt mir leider gar nichts. Ich freue mich über alle Übersetzungsvorschläge. Danke.
BHL
Zwischenbau
Explanation:
Eine zusätzliche Lage im Reifen, wird aber nur bei Diagonalreifen verwendet.
Quelle: Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Technik, General Motors
Selected response from:

Thomas Zeisler
Italy
Grading comment
Nochmals danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zwischenbau
Thomas Zeisler
2Zusatzschicht
luciby


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zusatzschicht


Explanation:
vielleicht "Breaker" als Zusatzschicht - siehe ob the link dir helfen kann


    Reference: http://www.dunlopaircrafttyres.com/tyrecare/dm1172/DM1172.pd...
luciby
Canada
Native speaker of: Italian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zwischenbau


Explanation:
Eine zusätzliche Lage im Reifen, wird aber nur bei Diagonalreifen verwendet.
Quelle: Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Technik, General Motors

Thomas Zeisler
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Nochmals danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nickiy
8 hrs