KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

drift and pull

German translation: Rechtsdrall


17:02 May 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: drift and pull
Eliminate drift and pull problems (with the Lateral Force Measurement Feature of the...)

i.e., eliminate drift and pull of the vehicle

I know exactly what they mean, but simply cannot think of the correct German terms. I know you can express it verbally, i.e. der Wagen zieht nach rechts/links. But a noun?

Please, no guesses or the many possibility from Ernst, Kucera, Walther or DeVries, as I have already scoured them. Kucera does give Zug/Ziehen (pull) and Drift for cars, but I am just not sure.

TIA,
Kristina
xxxKristina M
German translation:Rechtsdrall
Explanation:
kann mich vage an diesen begriff in bezug auf 'aus der spur kommen' erinnern .... ovid
Selected response from:

ovid
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I am going to use "Drift" and "Drall", even though I am still not 100% sure. That is also the reason I am not going to create a glossary entry for this.

Kristina

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rechtsdrallovid
4Rechts-/ Linksdrift
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechts-/ Linksdrift


Explanation:
Wirklich üblicher ist aber "der Wagen zieht nach...."

Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rechtsdrall


Explanation:
kann mich vage an diesen begriff in bezug auf 'aus der spur kommen' erinnern .... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks. I am going to use "Drift" and "Drall", even though I am still not 100% sure. That is also the reason I am not going to create a glossary entry for this.

Kristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs