KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

monocoque tub

German translation: Selbsttragende Karosserie


08:58 Jun 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: monocoque tub
The plexi-glass 'bubble', steel chassis and pressed steel monocoque tub are very similar to the racing car designs we see now.
anneke bokern
German translation:Selbsttragende Karosserie
Explanation:
see reference below
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Danke! Die Referenzseite war überzeugend...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4selbsttragende Wanne
Mats Wiman
4Selbsttragende Karosserie
Alexandra Bühler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selbsttragende Karosserie


Explanation:
see reference below


    Reference: http://www.tractionavant.ch/Galerie/WaltiRey2.htm
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke! Die Referenzseite war überzeugend...

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selbsttragende Wanne


Explanation:
None


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18