KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

brake dive

German translation: Bremstauchen, Bremsnicken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brake dive
German translation:Bremstauchen, Bremsnicken
Entered by: Sonja Tomaskovic

20:45 Jun 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: brake dive
"Brake dive is minimal, and the lack of body roll during hard cornering is particularly impressive."
Part of a car testing report.
Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
Bremstauchen
Explanation:
... ist minimal

I knew that own my own (surprise, surprise!) but got confirmation in Google where you can get dozens of hits by typing in "Bremstauchen"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, but I decided to take "Eintauchen beim Bremsen".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bremsnicken
Jerzy Czopik
4 +4Bremstauchen
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bremstauchen


Explanation:
... ist minimal

I knew that own my own (surprise, surprise!) but got confirmation in Google where you can get dozens of hits by typing in "Bremstauchen"


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, but I decided to take "Eintauchen beim Bremsen".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Korrekt und kurz, aber "Eintauchen beim Bremsen" liest man häufiger. Google (nur als Beispiel) 52:20
23 mins
  -> danke, Endre, interessante Statistik (wenn man sich die Zeit nimmt...)

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ich kenne das auch nur als "Eintauchen beim Bremsen" oder als das unten angeführte "Bremsnicken". Keine Präferenz zwischen diesen beiden Ausdrücken, bwide sind gängig.
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with Endre and Klaus
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bremsnicken


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://homepages.fh-regensburg.de/~rig39165/skripte/FDV_Skri...
    Reference: http://www.mercedes-benz.com/d/ecars/trucks/modelle/actros/t...
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Dies ist die andere gängige Alternative. Eine schwere Wahl, wöre ich der Fragesteller...
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: .. wenn minimal, bietet sich 'Bremsnicken' an!
16 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
1 day20 hrs